10 Comments

  1. Zipp 2001 on February 23, 2021 at 11:08 pm

    When you see me on a bike path that’s an old railway also. That’s the only bike paths we have is convert railways. The problem is most towns don’t have the money even with some Federal funding to convert the hundreds of miles of abandoned railways. We have a total of around 6 miles in our town, then I would have to drive almost 40 miles to find an 11 mile section in another town. The cars don’t like us on the roads (Not Bike Friendly) yet their are 100’s of miles of abandoned railways just sitting there ready to offer a helpful solution for use riders.

  2. Dave Wake on February 23, 2021 at 11:11 pm

    Did coast to coast on trans pennine trail this August this route brings back all the memories nice 1 mate great video 👍

  3. I Ride Fix3d on February 23, 2021 at 11:18 pm

    very nice video, I love the opening bridge!

  4. barbara anne cortina on February 23, 2021 at 11:21 pm

    the official title of this lost railway was the CLC North Liverpool Extension and was closed in stages from 1952 when Southport Lord Street closed. I say stages because, from that year onwards (I don’t know the date off hand), all stations on the line north of Aintree closed. Then, in 1960, all Liverpool stations north of Gateacre closed, except for Grand National specials. Finally, on 17 April 1972, all remaining stations from Liverpool Central High Level to Gateacre closed. The whole of the line was used for goods until 1975; the tracks being lifted four years later

  5. David Phillips on February 23, 2021 at 11:38 pm

    Say where you our .I love it where the broadway club was when I was a kid.played for hour’s. It’s a good ride on a bike I love it , Bike snobs lolol

  6. Rick H on February 23, 2021 at 11:40 pm

    Those rail lines converted to hiking/biking trails make for some good riding

  7. DOGOID on February 23, 2021 at 11:45 pm

    Nice, you even started at the same place as my video i did of this route.

  8. Skragg's Cyclevlog on February 23, 2021 at 11:46 pm

    Seems like a great way to re purpose a railway!

  9. Elisa Granata- Poitras on February 23, 2021 at 11:50 pm

    So enjoyed seeing all this . So many different views of your city for you to ride . Glad you have them .

  10. Toxteth O' Grady on February 23, 2021 at 11:55 pm

    Good video, only thing that could have improved it was a bit of commentary to say where you were as you passed. I did pretty much the full Loopline today from Halewood up to Aintree & back & thought it was a decent jaunt. One or two lower areas suffer with a little flooding but it looks like they are doing some work raising the path in these areas 🙂

Leave a Comment